Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Red Columbine
Scientific Name: Aquilegia formosa Fisch. ex DC.
Synonym: Aquilegia mohavensis, Aquilegia shockleyi
Family: Ranunculaceae
Red Columbine (Aquilegia formosa)
Show Larger Picture
Aquilegia formosa at the Flagstaff Arboretum in August
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-11,14-24,32-45
USDA: 4-8

Sun Exposure: Part sun to shade

Origin: Western North America, from California to Alaska

Growth Habits: Short-lived perennial, up to 2 feet tall and wide (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, very low salt tolerance

Propagation: Seeds, division in spring

Aquilegia formosa at the Flagstaff Arboretum in August

Aquilegia formosa var. truncata at Paris's Jardin des Plantes Alpine garden

Blooming Habits:
Red, or red and yellow flowers, 1.5 to 2 inches wide (3.5 to 5 cm), from late spring to fall. The form sold as Aquilegia formosa var. truncata has more yellow.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Ranunculaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.