Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Gray Thorn, Lotebush, Texas Buckthorn
Scientific Name: Ziziphus obtusifolia A.Gray
Synonym: Condalia obtusifolia, Zizyphus lycioides, Condalia lycioides
Family: Rhamnaceae
Gray Thorn, Lotebush, Texas Buckthorn (Ziziphus obtusifolia)
Show Larger Picture
Ziziphus obtusifolia var. canescens
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-13
USDA: 8-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15 F (-9 C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern USA (California to southwester Oklahoma, Texas), northern Mexico

Growth Habits: Multi-branched shrub, 3 to 10 feet tall (1-3 m), shiny green leaves, 0.5 to 1.6 inches long (1.2 to 4 cm), smooth to slightly toothed margin

Watering Needs: Low water

Propagation: Seeds that generally need scarification to breach the impermeable coating

The plants from the western part of its range are the variety 'canescens'
Gray Thorn, Lotebush, Texas Buckthorn (Ziziphus obtusifolia)

Blooming Habits:
Small inconspicuous greenish-yellow flowers with 5 petals, in axillary cymes of 2 to 7 flowers. The fruit is dark blue to black when ripe, in late summer to early fall, up to 0.8 inch long (2 cm), 0.4 inch in diameter (1 cm).

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rhamnaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.