Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Santa Cruz Pyracantha
Scientific Name: Pyracantha koidzumii 'Santa Cruz' M. Roem.
Synonym: Cotoneaster koidzumii, Cotoneaster formosana
Family: Rosaceae
Santa Cruz Pyracantha (Pyracantha koidzumii 'Santa Cruz')
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-24,26,28-32
USDA: 7-10

Heat Tolerance: Avoid reflected heat from a south or west wall in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: China, Japan

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub or vine, 3 to 6 feet tall (1-2 m), 5 to 10 feet spread (1.5-3 m)

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Semi hardwood cuttings in summer to late summer.

Cultural Practices:
Resistant to scab. This prostrate pyracantha can be kept low by trimming the occasional vertical growth. Plant 5 feet apart (1.5 m) for use as a ground cover.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rosaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.