Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Victory Pyracantha
Scientific Name: Pyracantha koidzumii 'Victory' M. Roem.
Synonym: Cotoneaster koidzumii, Cotoneaster formosana
Family: Rosaceae
Victory Pyracantha (Pyracantha koidzumii 'Victory')
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-24,26,28-32
USDA: 7-10

Heat Tolerance: Avoid reflected heat from a south or west wall in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: China, Japan

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub or vine, up to 10 feet tall (3 m)

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Seeds, semi hardwood cuttings in summer to late summer.

Cultural Practices:
Resistant to scab

Propagation:
The seeds can be collected in summer. Stratify them for 3 months at 40F (4C).

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rosaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.