Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Fire Thorn
Scientific Name: Pyracantha coccinea M. Roem.
Synonym: Cotoneaster pyracantha
Family: Rosaceae
Fire Thorn (Pyracantha coccinea)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-24,26,28-41
USDA: 8-10

Heat Tolerance: Avoid reflected heat from a south or west wall in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: China

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub or vine, up to 10 feet tall (3 m); thorny stems; finely toothed leaves, up to 1.6 inches long (4 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Seeds, semi hardwood cuttings in summer to late summer.

Firethorns are very attractive bushes that can be trimmed in basically any shape you want. They are attractive as barriers or espaliered against a wall. The bushes are covered of red berries in the fall. The berries are not poisonous (or at least I wasn't getting sick eating them regularly as a kid).
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 322.

Cultural Practices:
As many bushes from the rose family, Fire thorns are sensitive to fire blight. Shoots die, leaves wither. Cut below the infected branch, and disinfect your tools in chlorine. The disease can kill the bush fairly rapidly.

Propagation:
The seeds of the firethorn can be collected in summer. Stratify them for 3 months at 40F (4C). It is possible to graft Pyracantha on Cotoneaster.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rosaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.