Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Texas Firecracker Bush, Scarlet Bush
Scientific Name: Hamelia patens Jacq.
Synonym: Hamelia coccinea, Hamelia erecta
Family: Rubiaceae
Texas Firecracker Bush, Scarlet Bush (Hamelia patens)
Show Larger Picture
A Texas Firecracker Bush at the Berridge Nursery in Phoenix
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 25-28
USDA:

Frost Tolerance: Tender in Phoenix, dies back to the ground and grows back in spring

Heat Tolerance: Needs some shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to shade

Origin: Southern Florida to South America

Growth Habits: Evergreen bush to 10 feet (3 m)

Watering Needs: Abundant water

The Scarlet Bush contains anti fungal, anti bacterial and immunostimulant phytochemicals. It is also a very decorative plant, attracting butterflies.

Cultural Practices:
The scarlet bush very often needs trimming to keep it bushy.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Rubiaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.