Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Purple owl's clover, Exserted Indian Paintbrush
Scientific Name: Castilleja exserta (Heller) Chuang & Heckard
Synonym: Orthocarpus purpurascens
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Purple owl's clover, Exserted Indian Paintbrush (Castilleja exserta)
Show Larger Picture
Castilleja exserta at the Rancho Sta Ana Botanical Garden in early May
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA:

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: USA (Arizona, California, New Mexico, Idaho), Mexico (Baja California, Sonora, Chihuahua) below 5500 feet

Growth Habits: Annual, 1.5 to 2 feet tall (45-60 cm); alternate, pubescent leaves, 0.5 to 2 inches long, pinnately cleft into very narrow segments

Watering Needs: Very low

Propagation: Seeds

Many species of Castilleja are semi-parasite, and are then difficult to transplant without the host plant. The Purple owl's clover is one of the non parasitic species.

Blooming Habits:
Purple to rose flowers in spring, March through May

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Scrophulariaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.