Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Sand Penstemon, Bush Penstemon
Scientific Name: Penstemon ambiguus Torrey
Synonym: Leiostemon ambiguus
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 7-15,18-21
USDA: 6-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Southwest USA, in sandy soils of plains, and mesas, from 2500 to 6500 m,

Growth Habits: Shrubby perennial. 8 to 24 inches tall (20-60 cm) or more, 6 to 18 inches spread (15-45 cm), evergreen in USDA zone 9, die to the ground in colder winters; highly branched slightly hairy stems; linear, opposite leaves, 0.25 to 1.2 inch long (6-30 mm)

Watering Needs: Low water use

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings in late summer

Blooming Habits:
The Sand Penstemon has light pink, open flowers with a dark pink narrow throat, from late spring to late summer

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Scrophulariaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.