Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Parry's Penstemon
Scientific Name: Penstemon parryi A. Gray ex S. Watson
Synonym: Penstemon fremonti var. parryi
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Parry's Penstemon (Penstemon parryi)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-13
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 18F (-7C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Arizona, northern Mexico, 1500 to 4000 feet elevation (450 to 1200 m)

Growth Habits: Perennial to 3 feet tall (90 cm), 2 feet wide (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Some water in summer, keep dry in winter.

Propagation: Seeds sown in winter, germination irregular

Parry's Penstemon (Penstemon parryi)

Parry's Penstemon (Penstemon parryi)

Blooming Habits:
The Parry's penstemon blooms in March-April with pink flowers on 3 feet tall spikes. The hot pink flowers are attractive to hummingbirds.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Scrophulariaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.