Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Desert Surprise, Thurber's Beardtongue
Scientific Name: Penstemon thurberi Torr.
Synonym: Penstemon ambiguus var. thurberi
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-24
USDA: 6-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Southern California, Arizona; Nevada, New Mexico, Texas, Baja California (Mexico), at 1000 to 6000 feet elevation (300-1800 m)

Growth Habits: Evergreen herbaceous perennial, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm), 2 feet spread (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Very low water, do not overwater, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings in late summer, division

Blooming Habits:
Bluish pink to deep pink flowers in summer

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Scrophulariaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.