Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Bacopa 'Snowflake'
Scientific Name: Sutera cordata cv. 'Snowflake' Kuntze
Synonym: Bacopa cordata, Bacopa 'snowflake', Chaenostoma cordatum
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Bacopa  'Snowflake' (Sutera cordata cv. 'Snowflake')
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset:
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 28F (-2C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Southeastern USA, to Central America

Growth Habits: Trailing perennial, up to 4-6 inches high (10-15 cm), 1 foot long stems (30 cm)

Watering Needs: Keep soil moist, well drained, flowers will drop if underwatered

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings

Good for hanging baskets

Cultural Practices:
Does better in slightly acid soil. Fertilize regularly with high nitrogen fertilizer, supplemental iron will also help.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Scrophulariaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.