Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Speedwell
Scientific Name: Veronica pectinata L.
Synonym: Veronica schizocalyx
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset:
USDA: 3-8

Frost Tolerance: Hardy up to 8,500 feet elevation in southwestern USA (2500 m)

Sun Exposure: Sun to part shade

Origin: Middle East, up to 6000 feet elevation (1800 m)

Growth Habits: Evergreen herbaceous perennial, 3 inches tall (7-12 cm), 8 to 10 inches in spread (20-25 cm); deeply-cut, woolly leaves

Watering Needs: Needs good drainage, drought resistant

Propagation: Seeds started in the fall, plant seedling in the spring, divide in spring or fall

Blooming Habits:
Masses of small, deep blue, lavender or pink flowers in late spring

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Scrophulariaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.