Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Sacred Datura, Wright's Jimson Weed
Scientific Name: Datura wrightii Regel
Synonym: Datura inoxia ssp. quinquecuspida, Datura meteloides auct. p.p. non Dunal, Datura metel var. quinquecuspida
Family: Solanaceae
Sacred Datura, Wright's Jimson Weed (Datura wrightii)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 7-10

Sun Exposure: Sun to part shade

Origin: Northern America

Growth Habits: Deciduous perennial, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm), 6 feet spread (180 cm); alternate, grayish-green leaves, ovate with unequal base

Watering Needs: Low water use

Propagation: Seeds in place, self sows

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested.
The plant is named after Charles Wright, an 18th century botanist.
Datura stramonium, a related plant, is an annual with smaller flowers, up to 2 inches in diameter (5 cm).
Sacred Datura, Wright's Jimson Weed (Datura wrightii)

Blooming Habits:
Large, showy, white flowers, 2 to 8 inches in diameter (5-20 cm), in summer. Globose, very spiny nodding fruit, 1 to 1.5 inches in diameter (2.5-3.7 cm).

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Solanaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.