Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Davis Mountains Mock Vervain, Wright Verbena
Scientific Name: Glandularia wrightii (Gray) Umber
Synonym: Verbena wrightii
Family: Verbenaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-24,28-41
USDA: 7-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 0 F (-17 C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Texas, New Mexico, northern Mexico, at 3000 to 6500 feet elevation (900-2000 m)

Growth Habits: Short-lived perennial, often grown as annual, 6 to 12 inches tall (15-30 cm), up to 18 inches spread (45 cm); reddish stems

Watering Needs: Low water use

Propagation: Seeds

The species is named after Charles Wright (1811-1885), a teacher and plant collector.

Blooming Habits:
Lavender flowers in summer and fall.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Verbenaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.