Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Trailing Lantana
Scientific Name: Lantana montevidensis (Spreng.) Briq.
Synonym: Lantana sellowiana
Family: Verbenaceae
Trailing Lantana (Lantana montevidensis)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-30
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Half hardy in Phoenix, foliage damaged at 25 F (-4 C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade. Tolerates reflective heat.

Origin: Argentina, South America

Growth Habits: Evergreen perennial, up to 1 foot tall (30 cm), 6 feet in spread (1.8 m). It can become invasive.

Watering Needs: Infrequent deep watering

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings, layering

The Trailing Lantana is a common vision in Phoenix landscapes. It is very well adapted to the extreme temperatures and is covered with blue flowers year around (there is a white variety). Its dark green foliage has a characteristic fragrance.
Trailing Lantana (Lantana montevidensis)

Trailing Lantana (Lantana montevidensis)

Propagation:
Generally propagated by cuttings because seedlings take a long time to bloom. Use hard wood cuttings in the fall to have young plants in spring.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Verbenaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.