Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Gooding Verbena
Scientific Name: Glandularia gooddingii (Briq.) Solbrig
Synonym: Verbena gooddingii, Verbena arizonica, Verbena verna
Family: Verbenaceae
Gooding Verbena (Glandularia gooddingii)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 7-24,29,30
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-9C)

Heat Tolerance: Good

Sun Exposure: Full to part sun

Origin: Southwestern USA (Texas)

Growth Habits: Short lived perennial ground cover, fast growing to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 4 feet in diameter (1.2 m) 18 inches tall (45 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water, grows much faster and blooms with moderate water

Propagation: Seeds

Gooding Verbena (Glandularia gooddingii)

Blooming Habits:
The Gooding Verbena has purple blossom from spring to fall, if watered regularly. Trim it after it finishes blooming as it tends then to look straggly. Replace the plants every few years.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Verbenaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.