Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Sandpaper Verbena, Coarse Verbena
Scientific Name: Verbena rigida Spreng.
Synonym: Verbena venosa, Verbena bonariensis var. rigida, Verbena rugosa
Family: Verbenaceae
Sandpaper Verbena, Coarse Verbena (Verbena rigida)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-24
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-9C)

Heat Tolerance: Not reliable in summer in the low deserts

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Argentina, Paraguay, Brazil

Growth Habits: Perennial ground cover, fast growing to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 4 feet in diameter (1.2 m) 1 foot tall (30 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings in summer. Occasionally self-seed

The roots of the Sandpaper verbena are tuberous. They can be lifted, in areas with cold winter, and stored away until spring.

Cultural Practices:
Shear most of the top growth at the end of winter to encourage greener new growth.

Blooming Habits:
The Sandpaper Verbena has purple blossom from spring to fall.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Verbenaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.