Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Arizona Grape Ivy, Sorrelvine
Scientific Name: Cissus trifoliata (L.) L.
Synonym: Vitis trifoliata, Sicyos trifoliata, Cissus incisa auct. non Des Moulins
Family: Vitaceae
Arizona Grape Ivy, Sorrelvine (Cissus trifoliata)
Show Larger Picture
Cissus trifoliata at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Does not tolerate any frost

Heat Tolerance: Avoid direct sun in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Full to part sun

Origin: Southern USA, Mexico

Growth Habits: Evergreen to deciduous vine, up to 40 feet long.

Watering Needs: Little water, but looks best with regular watering

Propagation: Cuttings

Arizona Grape Ivy, Sorrelvine (Cissus trifoliata)

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 510.

Blooming Habits:
The inconspicuous flowers are followed by small inedible (and possibly poisonous) grapes

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Vitaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.