Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Guayacan
Scientific Name: Guaiacum coulteri A. Gray
Synonym: Guaiacum planchoni
Family: Zygophyllaceae
Guayacan (Guaiacum coulteri)
Show Larger Picture
A lonely flower in mid-June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset:
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25F (-4C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade (light shade in Phoenix

Origin: Sonora state, Mexico

Growth Habits: Bush or small tree to 12 feet tall (3.6 m)

Watering Needs: Little water when established

Guayacan (Guaiacum coulteri)

Guayacan (Guaiacum coulteri)

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Zygophyllaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.